[0.7.79]Strip Miners Fitting Logic
Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 4:00 pm
One of the folks gave a heads-up on weird Strip Miners behavior, so i gave it a go.
Results:
- T1 Barges can fit regular T1 Strip Miners. Attempt to fit T2 will give the error pop-up (Your ship cannot equip this module).
- T2 Barges can only fit T2 Modulated Strip MIners. Attempt to fit T1 will result in the same error pop-up.
Weird thing about T2 strips - when i unfit them by dragging off, i managed to hang the server once...probably due to memory leaks:
Un-fitting T1 Strips does not produce those log messages.
Want me to run them thru Valgrind?
Results:
- T1 Barges can fit regular T1 Strip Miners. Attempt to fit T2 will give the error pop-up (Your ship cannot equip this module).
- T2 Barges can only fit T2 Modulated Strip MIners. Attempt to fit T1 will result in the same error pop-up.
Weird thing about T2 strips - when i unfit them by dragging off, i managed to hang the server once...probably due to memory leaks:
- Code:
17:57:53 L InventoryBound::Handle_Add(): size= 2
17:57:53 L InventoryBound::Handle_Add(): Trying to add item 140000113 from args.InventoryID:140000093 to ClientID:140000093 or InventoryID:60014719
17:57:53 L ModuleManager::Deactivate(): Module 'Modulated Strip Miner II' Deactivating...
17:57:53 E GenericModule: MEMORY LEAK!
Un-fitting T1 Strips does not produce those log messages.
Want me to run them thru Valgrind?